HISTORY

The International Oriental Dance Festival was launched in 2003 and has become the largest Estonian belly dance event, which is held every autumn. Below is an overview of the activities of the festivals in 2003, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017.

 

11. International Oriental Dance Festival

13 -15 October 2017

Teachers: Lorna of Cairo (UK/EGY), Mikaela Jokinen (FIN), Kaidi Udris (EST/EGY), Salah Rambo (EGY), Pille Roosi (EST), Safran (EST), Kairi Reinvee (EST), Yahna (EST), Kalila (EST), Iris Frolov (EST), Liina Remmelg (EST).

Competition 2017:
Professionals: 1. Valentina Antonova (EST) 2. Irinita Juman (LVA)
Groups: 1. Idamaise tantsu trupp “Sukar” (EST)
Amateurs: 1. Gabriela Kamenetskaya (LAT) 2. Jekaterina Kriukova (LIT) 3. Lemme Velleõu (EST)
Audience Favourite: Gabriela Kamenetskaya (LAT)

Photos:

Festival (Facebook) – Sven TupitsFestival – Harri Paavola
Gala Show – Sven Tupits
Gala Show – Oksana Concharuk
Competition – Sven Tupits
Competition – Oksana Goncharuk
Workshops, Open Stage, bazar – Sven Tupits

Videos:

Gala Show
Competition

10. International Oriental Dance Festival

7 – 9 Movember 2014

Teachers: Outi of Cairo (FIN/EGY), Mohammed Kazafy (EGY)

 

 

 

 

 

9. International Oriental Dance Festival

IODF 2013 poster EST1 -3 November 2013

Teachers: Yousry Sharif (USA/EGY), Sabriye Tekbilek (SWE), Ahmed Abd El Razik (EGY), Anu Toivonen (FIN), Daniella (RUS), Heli Turunen (FIN), Peppina Lindfors (FIN), Juliana Petersone (LAT), Natalia Lubinskaja (LAT), Yallar (LAT), Eeben (EST), Jamila (EST), Kairi Reinvee (EST), Natalija Ilves (EST), Pille Roosi (EST), Safran (EST), Yahna (EST).

Belly Dance Stars Competition 2013:
Professionals: 1. Kirsi Mari Lepik (Kalila) (EST), 2. Marta Lencer (Abir) (POL), 3. Irinita Juman (LAT).
Groups: 1. Juman Studio (LAT), 2. Nabaratoorium (EST), 3. Skarabey (RUS).
Amateurs: 1. Albina Ajukajeva (EST), 2. Marta Kalva (LAT), 3. Ksenija Dorsh (EST).
Audience Favourite: Svetlana Zubaidulina (EST)

 

8. International Oriental Dance Festival

IODF 2012 poster26  -28 October 2012

Õpetajad: Zeina & Mohamed Abou Shebika (SWE/EGY), Magdy El-Leisy (GER/EGY), Outi (EGY/FIN), Saara Lehto (FIN), Juliana Petersone (LAT), Yallar (LAT), Ilona Armoniene (LIT), Berit Vill (EST), Eeben (EST), Iris Frolov (EGY/EST), Jamila (EST), Jane Paberit (EST), Kairi Reinvee (EST), Liina Remmelg (EST), Pille Roosi (EST), Riina Kikas (EST), Safran (EST).

Belly Dance Stars Competition 2012:
Professionals:
 1. Natalja Lubinska (LAT), 2. Irinita Juman (LAT), 3. Maris Abe (EST).
Groups: 1. Müstika Dance Studio (EST), 2. Oriental Hype (FIN), 3. Auraj Studio (LAT).
Amateurs: 1. Inna Potenchina (RUS), 2. Viktoria Vasutkina (RUS), 3. Kristina Beloglazova (LAT).
Audience Favourite: Inna Potenchina (RUS)

 

7. International Oriental Dance Festival

IODF 2011 poster4 -6 November 2011

Teachers: Osama Emam (EGY), Vanessa Freeman (EGY/USA), Mira Betz (USA), Saara Soikkeli (FIN), Juliana Petersone (LAT), Yallar (LAT), Ilona Armoniene (LIT), Berit Vill (EST), Iris Frolov (EGY/EST), Jamila (EST), Kaidi Udris (EST), Kairi Reinvee (EST), Kill “Baba” Kaare (EST), Lehti Kostabi (EST), Pille Roosi (EST), Safran (EST), Yahna (EST)

Belly Dance Stars Competition 2011:
Professionals: 1. Saara Lehto (FIN), 2. Aynur (EST), 3. Elena Milovanova (LAT).
Groups: 1. Alexandria (EST), 2. Semiramis (LAT), 3. Amira (EST)
Amateurs: 1. Jekaterina Sevchova (LAT), 2. Marina (EST), 3. Teele Puhlov (EST).

 

6. International Oriental Dance Festival

5 – 7 November 2010

Teachers: Orit Maftsir (ISR), Mercedes Nieto (HUN), Ahmed Elkhatip (EGY), Heli Turunen (FIN), Laura Zaray (FIN), Sirke Seppänen (FIN), Ilze Zarina (LAT), Berit Vill (EST), Iris Frolov (EST), Jamila (EST), Kaidi Udris (EST), Kairi Reinvee (EST), Nastja (EST), Pille Roosi (EST), Yahna (EST)

Belly Dance Stars Competition 2010:
Professionals:
 1. Yallar (LAT), 2. Jamila (EST), 3. Margarita Kamjaka (LAT)
Groups:
 1. Oriental Mystery (EST), 2. Tartu Forever (EST), 3. Amira (EST)
Amateurs
1. Izar Al-Aziz (EST), 2. Kirsi Mari Lepik (EST), 3. Inna Laurinavicus (LAT)

 

5. International Oriental Dance Festival

6 – 8 November 2009

Teachers: Khaled Mahmoud (UK/EGY), Nour (EGY/RUS), Yasser el Shwery (EGY/SYR), Ilze Zarina (LAT), Juliana Petersone (LAT),  Berit Vill (EST), Eeben (EST), Iris Frolov (LEB/EST), Jamila (EST), Kaidi Udris (EST), Nastja (EST), Pille Roosi (EST)

Belly Dance Stars Competition 2009:
International Professionals: 1. Laura Zaray (FIN) 
Estonian Professionals:
 1. Kairi Reinvee (EST), 2. Jamila (EST), 3. Safran (EST)
Amateurs:
 1. Shalini Mody (EST), 2. Olga Aleksjutina (EST), 3. Anna-Stiina Kaljusalu (EST)
Audience favouriteShaliny Mody (EST)

4. International Oriental Dance Festival

19 -21 September 2008

Teachers: Aida Nour (EGY), Asmahan (EGY/ARG), Khaled Mahmoud (UK/EGY), Irina Lisovskaja (LAT), Juliana Petersone (LAT), Aili Reha (EST), Berit Vill (EST), Ines Karu (EST), Iris Frolov (EST), Kaidi Udris (EST), Liina Remmelg (EST), Pille Roosi (EST).

Belly Dance Stars Competition 2008:
Professionals
: 1. Eeben (EST), 2. Jamila (EST), 3. Kairi Reinvee (EST)
Groups: 1. Müstika Maagiline Teater (EST), 2. Sansaara Stuudio (EST), 3. Asmarah (EST)
Amateurs: 2. Jelena Köönverk (EST)

3. International Oriental Dance Festival

19 – 21 October 2007

Teachers: Mohamed El Hosseny (FIN/EGY), Hannele Aaltonen (FIN), Peppina Lindfors (EGY), Juliana Petersone (LAT), Berit Vill (EST), Iris Frolov (EST), Kaidi Udris (EST), Kill “Baba” Kaare (EST), Liina Remmelg (EST), Pille Roosi (EST).

Belly Dance Stars Competition 2007:
Professionals
: 1. Amani (EST/RUS), 2. Jamila (EST), 3. Anne Lauringson (EST)
Groups: 1. Alhambra 2. Asmarah (EST), 3. Türkübel (EST)
Amateurs: 1. Nastja (EST), 2. Rutha Lootus (EST), 3. Jelena Köönverk (EST)

2. International Oriental Dance Festival

3 -5 November 2006

Teachers: Ashraf Mahdy (EGY), Aladin Abbas (FIN/EGY), Heli Turunen (FIN), Tuija Rinne (FIN), Zahra Muijunen (FIN/MAR), Ilze Zarina (LAT), Julia Holodova (LAT), Aili Reha (EST), Juta Rahkema (EST), Kaidi Udris (EST), Liina Remmelg (EST), Pille Roosi (EST).

1. International Oriental Dance Festival

12-15 June 2003

Teachers: Maral (GER/SYR), Zahra Sarkouh (FIN/MAR), Hannele Lindgren (FIN).
Musicians: Aladin Abbas (FIN/EGY) – oud, Kaj Olander (FIN) – nay, Karo Sampela (FIN) – tabla.